Ylang Ylang Essential Oil
Ylang Ylang Essential Oil

(Cananga odorata) has a sweet, soft, flowery fragrance that has made it a romantic favorite. In Indonesia, the petals are often strewn across a marriage bed. Ylang ylang is extremely effective in calming and bringing about a sense of relaxation, and it may help with releasing feelings of anger, tension, and nervous irritability. It has a long history in skin and hair care products, particularly in Asia, where it is used to promote luxuriant hair. Ylang Ylang has an approximate ORAC of 1,300,478 (TE/L). TE/L is expressed as micromole Trolox equivalent per liter.

How to use:

For dietary or topical use. When using as a supplement, dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid such as soy or rice milk.

Possible skin sensitivity. If pregnant or under a doctor's care, consult your physician.

Dilution not required; suitable for all but the most sensitive skin. Generally safe for children over 2 years of age.

Order Ylang Ylang Essential Oil
To receive Distributor Pricing, explore our Starter Kits

* This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.